Ringo AnalyticsWorked example

Worked example

Prime Day Snack Promo

Spanish grocery ASIN · 5% off for 14 days · brand forecasts +20% volume

Run this deal with your own numbers

The deal on our home page, run on the same engine as the product. Every figure below is live output. Open it in the calculator to change any input and watch the verdict move.

for Prime Day Snack Promo

Makes €1,162 more than doing nothing, even at half the forecast (+€107 at Bear). Margin over the month: -99 bps, inside the -200 bps line.

-99

-99 bps over the · -198 bps

Critical< -600
Do not fund-600 to -400
Warning-400 to -200
Fund≥ -200
1 active ASIN: Low

559.6

97% of baseline rate

579.4

margin rate without the deal

€1,162

€12,652 deal vs €11,490 baseline

€ back per €1 of

€0.98

€1,190 of invoice funding

by 11.0pp
Uplift expected20.0%
Uplift needed9.0%

The 20.0% uplift this deal assumes clears the 9.0% break-even by 11.0pp of volume. Contribution holds if the volume lands.

No fix needed. Sign it as it stands.

At 5.0% discount and 20.0% expected uplift the portfolio clears the funding threshold, so there is nothing to renegotiate.

Discount stays Fund up to 6.0% applied across every active ASIN (currently 5.0%). Assumes one uniform discount and all other inputs unchanged.

The current value already meets the target

Target: Fund threshold. Scope: portfolio verdict.

All inputs on B0DEMO0001, except the selected variable, stay unchanged.

Expected uplift stays at 20.0%.

The portfolio contains no other active ASINs.

0 risk flags

LowLow

Risk flags fire independently of the deal recommendation.

Not fired

Not fired

Not fired

Not fired

Not fired

Composition metrics compare ASINs against each other, so they need at least 2 active ASINs. This deal has 1.

vs baseline contribution

🐻 Bear

×0.5

+€107Fund

📊 Base

×1.0

+€1,162Fund

🐂 Bull

×1.5

+€2,216Fund

Per-unit margin and break-even uplift are identical across all scenarios. Only volume changes, so each scenario carries its own verdict: the deal reads Fund only if it still makes money at Bear, or loses under 15% of its gain there (so Bear can show Do not fund on a Fund deal).

6.0%

You are at 5.0%

DiscountContrib. ΔContribution ΔVerdict
0.0%+0.0+0.0+€2,298Fund
5.0%-98.7-197.7+€1,162Fund
7.5%-150.1-304.6+€593Warning
10.0%-202.8-417.4+€25Warning
12.5%-257.0-536.6−€543Do not fund
15.0%-312.6-662.9−€1,111Do not fund
17.5%-369.9-796.8−€1,679Do not fund
20.0%-428.7-939.1−€2,248Do not fund
25.0%-551.6-1252.2−€3,384Do not fund
30.0%-682.0-1609.9−€4,521Critical

Each rung re-runs the full portfolio at a fixed discount applied to every active ASIN. Expected uplift, costs and duration held constant. Margin delta in bps, over the month (the deal inside a normal 30-day month, what the verdict reads) and during the deal. Each verdict also needs the rung to make money at half the forecast, or lose under 15% of its gain there.

over the month

-98.7

bps · -197.7 during the deal

559.6

Deal PPM: profitability rate

€1,162

deal vs baseline

Per-ASIN breakdown.
Verdict
B0DEMO0001Fund-98.7 bps-197.7 bps+€1,1629.0%+11.0pp

← Scroll to see all columns

Without deal
€11,490
With deal
€12,652
+€1,162 (+10.1%) vs baseline

Margin Δ over the

-98.7 bps

-197.7 bps

€1,162

€ back per €1 of

€0.98

9.0%

Makes €1,162 more than doing nothing, even at half the forecast (+€107 at Bear). Margin over the month: -99 bps, inside the -200 bps line. Break-even needs +9.0% against a +20.0% forecast.

Read-only · every input used in this calculation

Prime Day Snack Promo

Invoice price

€8.50

List cost (COGS)

€3.10

Discount

5.0%

Expected uplift

20.0%

Deal duration

14 days

Monthly baseline

5,000 units

Co-op

2.0%

MDF

0.0%

Accrual

1.0%

Payment terms

1.0%

Freight (on COGS)

3.0%

Leakage

0.5%

VAT (ref only)

21.0%

: bear / base / bull50% · 100% · 150% of expected uplift · per-unit economics constant
Metric🐻 Bear📊 Base🐂 Bull
Effective uplift10.0%20.0%30.0%
Total contribution€11,598€12,652€13,706
vs baseline+€107+€1,162+€2,216
vs baseline %+0.9%+10.1%+19.3%
StatusFundFundFund

← Scroll to see all columns

Composition metrics compare ASINs against each other, so they need at least 2 active ASINs. This deal has 1.

Low·0 risk flags

-98.7 bps

over the month · -197.7 bps during the deal

€1,162

9.0%

Prime Day Snack Promo

+11.0pp

pp vs break-even

9.5%

highest active ASIN

No active flags.

Per unit · · all values in EUR

Prime Day Snack Promo

Line ItemBaseline (€/unit)Deal (€/unit)Delta (€/unit)
8.5008.075−0.425
-0.085-0.081+0.004
= Effective Revenue8.4157.994−0.421
-3.100-3.1000.000
-0.093-0.0930.000
Less: Co-op-0.170-0.161+0.009
Less: MDF0.0000.0000.000
Less: Accrual-0.085-0.081+0.004
Less: Leakage-0.043-0.040+0.002
4.9244.519−0.406
579.4 ‰559.6 ‰−19.8 ‰

VAT is reference only and does not appear in brand margin calculations.

Or start from a blank deal.

Try Ringo Analytics